CORE Community Services is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information we collect and hold on behalf of people visiting our website and using our services. We have a detailed Privacy and Confidentiality Policy here.

  1. What personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not or whether it is recorded in a hard or electronic  or any other material form or not.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes your health information.

For statistical purposes, CORE collects, stores, distributes and communicates  which is provided by you, or otherwise collected by us as a result of the access to the Site in accordance with our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy, including:

  • server address
  • date and time of visit
  • web pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • type of browser used

This information is collected to help us make the Site better. CORE will not attempt to identify anyone who is using the Site.  If you make an inquiry through the website, the information you provide will only be used to help with your inquiry, or otherwise with your consent.  If you make a donation or send us a message through the website, we will record your email address.

When accessing CORE services we may also collect sensitive information about you, and also collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, and gender, information about your employer, referee information, and if you provide your consent, your photograph and information you provide in an interview.

The CORE Privacy and Confidentiality Policy talks about:

  • how we collect information
  • how we use information
  • how we keep information safe and
  • how people can access the private information we hold

If you would like a copy of the CORE Privacy and Confidentiality Policy sent to you, please contact our office.  If you would like to talk to someone about this policy, please contact us (HYPERLINK TO CONTACT US FORM OR PAGE).

  1. Why do we need your personal information?

CORE collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information:

  • Administration: to enable you or members of your family use our services or be involved in other programs run by us, to receive support, and to enable us to communicate with you about our services
  • Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you or a parent/guardian provides consent, to use photographs and/or information to promote our initiatives
  • Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations
  1. To whom does CORE disclose personal information?

CORE discloses your personal information to:

  • Internal support services: employees, volunteers and Board Members of CORE
  • Contractors and service providers: who provide services to CORE
  • Third parties required by law
  • Anyone else you authorise
  1. Protecting your personal information

CORE holds personal information securely, both electronically and in hard copy files.  CORE takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  These steps include:

  • Using software which encrypts information (where a lock symbol appears on the browser window)
  • Restrictions on the employees that have access to the databases that store user information and to personal files.

CORE takes reasonable steps to ensure that when the information is no longer needed, it is destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

  1. Accessing or correcting your personal information

CORE seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate.

Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information CORE holds by contacting the Privacy Officer [insert contact details]. CORE will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of such a request within five business days of receipt.

  1. Making a complaint

For any privacy issues or concerns, including a complaint that CORE has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, contact our Privacy Officer.

We may request that you make your complaint in writing.  CORE will respond to your complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days).  An unresolved complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit oaic.gov.au for further information).